2018 Awards Results

Overview

Our tenth awards night was held on Friday November 16, 2018. See the winners and their winning entries below.

News Corp Best News Report in Print or Digital

Joint Winner:

BRAD CROUCH, News Corp
“Blood test delay farce”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

LAUREN NOVAK, News Corp “Abuse victim still pays”

COMMENDED:

CAMERON ENGLAND, News Corp “Fly half full of it”
NIGEL HUNT, News Corp 
“Henry Keogh payout questions”

Telstra Best Feature In Print or Digital

MATT SMITH, News Corp “Life on the edge”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp “Pain killers”

COMMENDED:

ADAM LANGENBERG, News Corp “Heroes of Oakden”

Telstra Best Sports Story in Any Medium

CRAIG COOK, News Corp, “Against all odds”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

JESSICA ADAMSON, Seven Network “Josh Jenkin’s Exclusive”

COMMENDED:

ANDREW CAPEL, News Corp “Sky high (Meet the Henley teens…)”

People's Choice Credit Union Best Finance or Business Reporting In Any Medium

CAMERON ENGLAND, News Corp, “Fly half full of it”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

RICHARD EVANS, News Corp “Victory in the North”

COMMENDED:

DANIEL WILLS, News Corp “Chinese whispers”

Best News Photograph in Print or Digital

TRICIA WATKINSON, News Corp “Jack is never coming home”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

TOM HUNTLEY, News Corp “Sherwood fire”

Best Features Photograph in Print or Digital

MATT TURNER, News Corp “Splash test”

COMMENDED:

MATT TURNER, News Corp “Head over heels”
SIMON CROSS, News Corp “Working overtime”

Lion Best Sports Photograph in Print or Digital

TOM HUNTLEY, News Corp “Zhoya king of the bay”

Seven Network Best Television News Report

BEN AVERY, Nine Network “Mystery solved”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

LUCY HINTON, Nine News Adelaide “Airport chaos”

COMMENDED:

MIMI BECKER and LUCY HINTON, Nine News Adelaide “Wallaroo manhunt”

HWL Ebsworth Lawyers Best Long Form Television Report

JOINT WINNER: ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN and SOFIE WAINWRIGHT, ABC “Who is Sally Zou?”

JOINT WINNER: HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Onkaparinga credit cards”

Best Broadcaster, Television, Radio or Online

BEN AVERY, Nine News Adelaide “Thailand Cave Rescue, Mystery Solved, Serial Killer Suspect”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Onkaparinga credit cards, Sally Zou’s gold Coober Pedy”

COMMENDED:

JESSICA ADAMSON, Seven Network “State Election Parliament Tour, Josh Jenkins Exclusive, Renmark Stabbing Live”

Best Special or Extended Coverage of a News Event, Television, Radio or Online

NINE NEWS “Election 2018 – SA Decides”

Nine News Best News Camera Coverage

STEVE WILLIAMS, Network Ten “Dramatic arrest”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

STEVE WRIGHT and JOHN SEVER, Nine Network “Husband’s confession”

COMMENDED:

MIKE BURTON, Network Ten “Rundle St driver”
ANDREW FOOTE and GRANT MARSHALL, Seven Network “Sherwood Fire”

Radio FIVEaa Best Radio Report

CAROLINE WINTER, ABC “Australia’s Space Race”

Listen to Caroline’s report

People's Choice Credit Union Best Community Report Any Medium

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Drowning tragedy”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

LAUREN NOVAK, News Corp “Call to open arms to kids in jeopardy”

COMMENDED:

JEMMA CHAPMAN, Network Ten “Aged care assault”
EDWARD GODFREY, Nine News Adelaide “Children addicted to ice”
JESSICA ADAMSON, Seven Network “Prison with no walls”
MATT SMITH, News Corp “On the cards”

Hotel Grand Chancellor on Hindley Best Regional or Rural Report Any Medium

ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC “Dust covered and disappointed”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BRETT CLAPPIS, Network Ten “Drought crisis”

COMMENDED:

TONY SALVATORE and YAZ DEDOVIC, Seven Network “Regional mental health”
HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Coober Pedy Council”

Best 3 Headlines in Any Medium

ROBERT KELLY,  News Corp “Sundae on Saturday”, “For whom the (dumb) bell tolls”, “Orchestral manoeuvres in the park”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

FIONA CLARK,  Network Ten “Holden, Election, Tex”  

Jeff Tims Jewellery Best Columnist/Blogger Print or Online/Digital

LAUREN NOVAK, News Corp

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

DAVID WASHINGTON, Indaily “Democracy, Cricket and Mayo”

COMMENDED:

MICHAEL MCGUIRE, News Corp “Three thoughts”

RAA Best Investigative Coverage of An Issue or Event Any Medium

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Onkaparinga credit cards”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BENSION SIEBERT, Indaily, ”Sexual assault claims”

COMMENDED:

CRAIG COOK, News Corp ”Our stepdad was a mass killer”
NIGEL HUNT, News Corp “The APY Lands secrets”

Scoop of the Year in Any Medium

Joint Winner:

ISABEL DAYMAN, ABC “Xenophon candidate sacked”

Joint Winner:

NIGEL HUNT, News Corp “Phipp’s family anguish”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

ANDREW HOUGH, News Corp “Philip Wilson”

COMMENDED:

BENSION SIEBERT, Indaily “Le Cornu site value”

Young Journalist of the Year

ISABEL DAYMAN, ABC

Highly Commended

LUCY HINTON, Nine News

FINALISTS:

Mimi Backer
Chloe Bouras
Max Burford
William Crouch
Reece D’Alessandro
Isabel Dayman
Maddie Dunne
Jade Gailberger
Sowaibah Hanifie
Lucy Hinton
Jason Kemp
Adam Langenberg
Callum McPherson
Ashleigh Pisani
Stephanie Richards
Lauren Rose
Celeste Villani

University of South Australia Student Journalism Award

JESSE NEILL

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

ASHLEIGH PILES

COMMENDED:

ASHLEIGH BAGSHAW

 

Gold Award

Presented to: HENDRIK GOUT

Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to: PATRICIA WALTER

Proudly Supported By