2017 Awards Results

Overview

Our ninth awards night was held on Friday November 17, 2017. See the winners and their winning entries below.

News Corp Best News Report in Print

Joint Winner:

NICOLA GAGE AND ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC
“Abuse in state care – Father over-medicated at Oakden”

Joint Winner:

BRAD CROUCH, News Corp
“Two dead in RAH scandal”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

DANIEL WILLS, News Corp “Catch me if you can”
ANDREW HOUGH, News Corp “Ruined by a lie”

COMMENDED:

NIGEL HUNT, News Corp “Ian George police probe”

Telstra Best Feature In Print

LAUREN NOVAK, News Corp “Dragonfly girl”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp “Second skin”

COMMENDED:

MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp “Plenty of bottle”

Telstra Best Sports Story in Any Medium

MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp, “Ryder on the storm”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

CRAIG COOK, News Corp “Bart and his secret son”

COMMENDED:

TOM RICHARDSON, InDaily “This is Don’s team now”

Best Features Photograph in Print or Digital

TOM HUNTLEY, News Corp “Mad hatter of wine”

 

COMMENDED:

BIANCA DE MARCHI, News Corp “Rider of the storm”

Lion Best Sports Photograph in Print or Digital

TOM HUNTLEY, News Corp “On one leg”

Seven Network Best Television News Report

EDWARD GODFREY, Nine Network “Dangerous delays”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

HANNAH FOORD, Network Ten “Libby Bell”

COMMENDED:

MARK MOONEY, Seven Network “Manna Hill tragedy”

HWL Ebsworth Lawyers Best Long Form Television Report

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Grant controversy”


HIGHLY COMMENDED:

MARK MOONEY, Seven Network “Manna Hill tragedy”

COMMENDED:

ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC “Breaking the cycle”

Best Broadcaster, Television, Radio or Online

ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC “Oakden, Lucy Paveley Hit-run tragedy, Angel flight”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

MARK MOONEY, Seven Network “Manna Hill tragedy, Beaumont claims, Preparing for war”

COMMENDED:

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Grant controversy and Police tunnel vision”

Best Special or Extended Coverage of a News Event, Television, Radio or Online

NINE NEWS “Grand Final Eve”

 

Nine News Best Camera News Footage

NICK FRAZER, Adelaide Overnight News “Chase arrests”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

REG BRADSHAW, Nine Network “Youth cours 22nd August 2017”

COMMENDED:

GLEN SIVIOUR, Network Ten “Tucker crash” REG BRADSHAW, Nine Network “Mannum river rescue”

COMMENDED:

ANDREW MCEVOY, Nine Network “Waterfall Gully Floods” ANDREW FOOTE, Seven Network “Pinery Fires”

Radio FIVEaa Best Radio Report

CAROLINE WINTER, ABC “New ice treatment program promises results”

People's Choice Credit Union Best Community Report Any Medium

ERIN JONES, News Corp “The Lost Ones”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

NICOLA GAGE AND ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC “Abuse in state care – Death of Robert Blythe to be investigated”

COMMENDED:

EUGENE BOISVERT, Messenger Community News “Crumbling dreams”

Hotel Grand Chancellor on Hindley Best Regional or Rural Report Any Medium

LUKE GRIFFITHS, News Corp, “My Whyalla dream”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

TOM NANCARROW, ABC Riverland “Fed up: SA irrigators frustrated as Murray inquiries roll on”

COMMENDED:

CAROLINE WINTER, ABC “Hundreds of growers affected and millions of dollars lost after SA floods”

People's Choice Credit Union Best 3 Headlines in Any Medium

JOHN WHISTLER, News Corp “Doctor Zoos”, “Weiner: I’ve been a dick”, “12 years – Now get the Schapelle out of here”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BRETT CLAPPIS,  News Corp “White ribbon day, Lighting up the Ashes, and Twins peak”

Jeff Tims Jewellery Best Columnist/Blogger Print or Online/Digital

TOM RICHARDSON, InDaily

A new game, Jay Weatherill’s rules
https://indaily.com.au/opinion/2017/03/17/richardson-a-new-game-jay-weatherills-rules/

The sad truth – Labor doesn’t know how to govern
https://indaily.com.au/opinion/2017/05/05/richardson-sad-truth-labor-doesnt-know-govern/

Touch Of The Fumbles: The South Australian Condition
https://indaily.com.au/sport/touch-of-the-fumbles/2017/07/17/touch-of-the-fumbles-the-south-australian-condition/

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

MICHAEL MCGUIRE, News Corp “World of politics”

COMMENDED:

DANIEL WILLS, News Corp “The State”

RAA Best Investigative Coverage of An Issue or Event Any Medium

ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN AND NICOLA GAGE, ABC “Abuse in state care

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BRAD CROUCH, News Corp, ”Two dead in RAH scandal, Families in the dark, Stroke time bomb”

COMMENDED:

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network ”Grant controversy, Grant controversy – follow, Grant deceit”

Scoop of the Year in Any Medium

 

Joint Winner:

NICOLA GAGE AND ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC
“Abuse in state care – Investigation launched after father overmedicated”

Joint Winner:

BRAD CROUCH, News Corp
“Two dead in RAH scandal”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BEN AVERY AND JARRAD BREVI, Nine Network “SA terror victim”

COMMENDED:

HENDRIK GOUT, Seven Network “Grant controversy”

Young Journalist of the Year

ISABEL DAYMAN, ABC

FINALISTS:

CHLOE BOURAS
WILL CROUCH
ISABEL DAYMAN
JADE GAILBERGER
JOHN HUNT
DAN JERVIS-BARDY
ADAM LANGENBERG
JOSEPHINE LIM
TIM MORGAN
MITCH MOTT
ELIZA RUGG
BRENDAN SMITH

University of South Australia Student Journalism Award

SAMANTHA DAWES

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

PIPER DENHOLM

Gold Award

Presented to: NICOLA GAGE and ANGELIQUE DONNELLAN, ABC

Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to: BRUCE McAVANEY

Proudly Supported By