2014 Awards Results

Overview

Our sixth awards night was held on Friday November 14, 2014. See the winners and their winning entries below.

News Limited Best News Report

MICHAEL OWEN, The Australian “Senator swaps to state to take over from Jay”

bestnews-1

ANDREW HOUGH, News Corp “X-rated recruit”

bestnews-2

 

COMMENDED:

SEAN FEWSTER, News Corp “Rodney Clavell – From God to Guns”

Telstra Best Feature In Print

SEAN FEWSTER, News Corp “Wrong Arm Of The Law”

bestfeature

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

COLIN JAMES, News Corp “Quorn Double Axe Murderer”

COMMENDED:

BRAD CROUCH, News Corp “Same Sex Couple’s Twin Joy”

Best Sports Story in Any Medium

TOM REHN, Nine News Adelaide “Sanderson Sacked”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

KEN CUNNINGHAM, Seven Network “Adelaide Oval Moments”

COMMENDED:

RICHARD EARLE, News Corp “Awer Mabil – no lost soul of Sudan”
DAVID WASHINGTON, InDaily “Goodbye Footy Park, I Barely Knew You”

Best News Photograph in Print or Digital

TOM HUNTLEY, News Corp “Clavell Siege”

bestnewsphoto

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

DYLAN COKER, News Corp “Tools”

COMMENDED:

RYAN SCHEMBRI, Freelance Sunday Mail “Strike A Light”

Best Features Photograph in Print or Digital

SARAH REED, News Corp “Top of the Pile”

bestfeaturesphoto

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

TOM HUNTLEY, News Corp “Changing of the Guard”

COMMENDED:

DYLAN COKER, News Corp “Let it Rain”

Lion Best Sports Photograph Print or Digital

MICHAEL ERREY, InDaily “Blood Bath at Adelaide Oval”

bestsportsphoto

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

SARAH REED, News Corp “The Chicane”

COMMENDED:

RYAN SCHEMBRI, Freelance Sunday Mail “Firey Finish for Rally Ace”

Seven Network Best Television News Report

BEN AVERY, Nine News Adelaide “Tutor Exposed”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

GIA LOUKES, Network Ten “Ramping Campaign”

COMMENDED:

ANDREA NICOLAS, Seven Network “Nurse Banned”

Jeff Tims Manufacturing Jeweller Best Television Current Affairs Report

FRANK PANGALLO, Seven Network “War Medals Update”

bestcurrentaffairs

Nine News Best Camera News Footage

MATT BONSER, Network Ten “Eden Valley Fire”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

STEVE WILLIAMS, Network Ten “Milk Truck, Alice Springs, Renmark Fires”

COMMENDED:

REG BRADSHAW, Nine News Adelaide “Shark Attack”

Radio FIVEaa Best Radio Report

MICHAEL SMYTH, PETER GOERS, ABC “Palm Oil Ice Cream Scoop”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

CAROLINE WINTER, ABC “Holden’s Closure”

COMMENDED:

MATTHEW PANTELIS, Radio FIVEaa “Rodney Clavell Siege”

People's Choice Credit Union Best Community Report Any Medium

CRAIG COOK, News Corp “Mum of the Year Heartbreak”

bestcommunity

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

AMELIA BROADSTOCK, Messenger Community News “Hospital Funding Bid”

COMMENDED:

SARAH SPENCER, Messenger Community News “Youth Centre Reopens”

Hotel Grand Chancellor on Hindley Best Regional or Rural Report Any Medium

BEN AVERY, Nine News Adelaide “Bangor Fires”

COMMENDED:

MATTHEW DORAN, ABC “Snowtown Wind”

RAA Transport Journalism in Any Medium

BRETT CLAPPIS, Network Ten “Quotas”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BEN AVERY, Nine News Adelaide “Strike Threat”

COMMENDED:

DANIEL WILLS, News Corp “Various”

People's Choice Credit Union Best 3 Headlines in Any Medium

JOHN WHISTLER, News Corp “House With A Vista, Baby!”, “Tattoo Parlour Bikies Are Now Marked Men”, “Shore Shack Retention”

bestheadlines

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

NATHAN DAVIES and JOHN WHISTLER, News Corp “From the Murky Depths of Gulf St Vincent, it’s Spongecrab No-Pants!”, “Return of the Jihadi”, “War In A Rack – Fashion Stores Start Bunfight”

People's Choice Credit Union Best Illustration or Graphics Any Medium

RAYMOND HIRST, News Corp “Federal Budget”

bestillustration

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

RAYMOND HIRST, News Corp “ANZACS”

HWL Ebsworth Lawyers Best Columnist/Blogger Print or Online/Digital

TOM RICHARDSON, InDaily “State Election”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

DANIEL WILLS, News Corp “State Politics Various”

COMMENDED:

MICHAEL McGUIRE, News Corp “Hello I am Steven, Cheap Jingoism, How Many Election Defects….”

InDaily Best Investigative Coverage of An Issue or Event Any Medium

 NIGEL HUNT, News Corp “Slipped Through the Net – Families SA Crisis”

bestinvestigation

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

ANDREW HOUGH and LAUREN NOVAK, News Corp “Never Again”

COMMENDED:

BEN AVERY, Nine News Adelaide “Tutor Exposed”
CRAIG COOK, News Corp “Captive in Korea”, “Heaven and Hell”, “Thank God I’m Free”

Scoop of the Year in Any Medium

NIGEL HUNT, News Corp “Slipped Through The Net – Families SA Crisis”

bestinvestigation

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

DANIEL WILLS, News Corp “Red Faced”

COMMENDED:

MICHAEL SMYTH and PETER GOERS, ABC “Palm Oil Ice Cream Scoop” MIKE SMITHSON, Seven Network “Jay’s Shout”

University of South Australia Student Journalism Award

WILLIAM CROUCH

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

SAMANTHA OKELY

Young Journalist of the Year

AMELIA BROADSTOCK, Messenger Community News

youngjournalist

FINALISTS:

Harvey Biggs
Phoebe Bowden
Amelia Broadstock
William Crouch
Matt Doran
Kurtis Eichler
Eddie Godfrey
Bension Siebert
Sarah Spencer
Katrina Stokes
Samantha Vadas

Gold Award

Presented to: NIGEL HUNT, News Corp

Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to: ROBERT MAYNE

Proudly Supported By